The big races to look forward to in the next seven days

Magna Grecia wins the 2000 Guineas

British racing is back with a bang next week, with plenty of top-level action to savour for starved sports fans. The Racing Post’s Mark Boylan highlights some of the biggest races to look forward to over the first seven days of racing’s return…

Wednesday, June 3

2.45 Kempton

Unibet Classic Trial Stakes (Group 3)

The first chance for British three-year-olds to stake their Classic claims in 2020, the race won last year by smart colt Bangkok should produce another talented performer or two, with the early entries showcasing plenty of quality.

3.55 Kempton

EBF/Unibet Snowdrop Fillies’ Stakes (Listed Race)

Former Qipco 1,000 Guineas and Sun Chariot Stakes heroine Billesdon Brook could make her seasonal bow on the all-weather this week, with a possible clash with Group 3 scorer Lavender’s Blue making for a tasty midweek contest on the third day of racing’s return.

Thursday, June 4

3.20 Newcastle

Betway Pavilion Stakes (Group 3)

There could be a real touch of star quality at Newcastle on Thursday with Royal Ascot-winning juvenile of last season A’Ali entered up in the race won by the ultra-talented Calyx 12 months ago.

Friday, June 5

2.25 Newmarket

Abernant Stakes (Group 3)

A brilliant feast of Group-race action at Newmarket begins with a quality sprint, potentially headlined by Group 1 winner Brando, who is back for another campaign at the age of eight.

2.40 Lingfield

Betsafe Top Price All Runners Oaks Trial Fillies’ Stakes (Listed Race) 

This Oaks Trial generally provides strong clues with a view to the Epsom highlight, including last year when Anapurna followed up her Lingfield success with victory in the Investec-backed Group 1.

3.00 Newmarket

Paradise Stakes (Listed Race)

British Champions Day scorer Escobar could make his seasonal debut in this ultra-competitive Listed prize, with dual-Group 3 winner Zaaki another interesting contender for Sir Michael Stoute.

3.15 Lingfield

Betsafe Derby Trial Stakes (Listed Race) 

The race that threw up last year’s Investec Derby winner Anthony Van Dyck may not feature any Aidan O’Brien-trained runners this year, but it will surely provide some clarity in the three-year-old rankings leading up to the Epsom Classic.

3.35 Newmarket

Coronation Cup Stakes (Group 1)

A top-level contest to get the juices flowing. The race re-routed from Epsom to Newmarket has attracted 11 entries, including star stayer Stradivarius, Investec Derby hero Anthony Van Dyck, last year’s winner Defoe, 14-length German Group 1 scorer Ghaiyyath and other top-level winners such as Technician and Desert Encounter. Roll on Friday.

Saturday, June 6

1.50 Newmarket

Palace House Stakes (Group 3)

Expect some of the country’s fastest sprinters to line up here, with the likes of Sole Power, Marsha and Mabs Cross all landing the Group 3 prize in recent years.

2.25 Newmarket

Dahlia Fillies’ Stakes (Group 2)

Entries have yet to land for the weekend action, but this 1m2f contest generally produces a high-quality winner, with Ryan Moore and Sir Michael Stoute each boasting excellent records in the fillies-only race.

2.40 Newcastle

Sagaro Stakes (Group 3)

The adjusted timing of this staying test, which is usually run at Ascot, will not lend itself to producing an Ascot Gold Cup winner this year, but The Queen’s Estimate did the double in 2013 and a quality field should be assured this time around again.

3.00 Newmarket

Newmarket Stakes (Listed Race)

Don’t be surprised if an Epsom Derby contender reveals himself here, with trainers surely anxious to get a run into their middle-distance three-year-olds before the famous Classic on July 4.

3.35 Newmarket

Qipco 2,000 Guineas Stakes (Group 1)

The first Classic of the season should be a cracker as unbeaten star Pinatubo, who last year enjoyed one of the finest two-year-old seasons of the modern era, bids to continue his dominance against a Ballydoyle battalion spearheaded by Arizona.

Sunday, June 7

1.50 Newmarket

Buckhounds Stakes (Listed Race)

Another contest moved from Ascot, this Listed event has been won by Group 1-level performers in the past and could attract a smart field considering the strength of the entries in the Coronation Cup two days earlier.

2.05 Haydock

Pinnacle Stakes (Group 3)

The race’s picture regarding who may run is unclear at this stage, but the current fine weather across Britain and Ireland should ensure this informative Group 3 is run in better conditions than the heavy ground on offer last year.

2.40 Haydock

Brigadier Gerard Stakes (Group 3)

A high-quality contest relocated from Sandown, the race named after the brilliant performer of the early 1970s could act as a starting point for some of the Flat’s leading older middle-distance performers this term.

3.00 Newmarket

EBF Pretty Polly Fillies’ Stakes (Listed Race)

Notebooks should be at the ready for any Investec Oaks clues here, with high-class fillies such as Talent, Taghrooda and Lah Ti Dar winning this 1m2f contest in recent years.

3.15 Haydock

Spring Trophy Stakes (Listed Race)

Expect a competitive field for this Listed prize that was won last year by capable Group 3 winner Safe Voyage, who later finished fourth in the Group 1 Qatar Prix de La Foret at Longchamp.

3.35 Newmarket

Qipco 1,000 Guineas Stakes (Group 1)

The final stakes contest of British racing’s opening week should be a thriller, with Group 1 performers Quadrilateral, Love and Millisle setting a high standard for the first fillies’ Classic of 2020 in Britain.

Who’s the ‘monster’ exciting Richard Hannon with thoughts of Royal Ascot

Four Aidan O’Brien stars to look forward to next weekend at Newmarket

Haggas prepares Born With Pride for key Oaks trial

Let's talk about Safer Gambling
1st - 7th November 2021
National Gambling HelpLine: Call FREE 0800 020 1009