PERTH
9 June 2024
Sunday 9th June

Punchestown Tips

13:10 13:45 14:20 14:55 15:30 16:05 16:40 17:15

Perth Tips

13:27 13:57 14:32 15:07 15:42 16:17 16:52 17:27

Goodwood Tips

14:10 14:45 15:20 15:55 16:30 17:05 17:40
Yellow underlined races have a myracing selection

bet365 Handicap Hurdle (Class 4) Racecard

  • Channel: RTV
  • Distance: 2m 47y
  • Going: Good
Perth
Runners
11

Type
Hurdle

Surface
Turf

Weather
Light rain

Selection

No myracing analysis available for this race

No.(Draw)
Runner
Best Odds
1
Inferno Sacree silk
CD
D
Inferno Sacree b
J: Miss Ella Herbison 7
T: Nigel Hawke
CD
C&D Winner - Won before on this course at this distance
D
3 x Distance Winner - Won 3 times before at this distance
Handicapper on top in 2024; down in grade today but there are risks involved
3P30-7
Age: 6
Weight: 12-0
OR: 110
Days: 24
Date Course Race Type Weight Pos 1st/2nd SP OR RPR
16 May 24 Per Perth 16f GS 3HcH 10-13 b 7/9 Mack The Man (23L) 11/1 111 96
31 Mar 24 Plu Plumpton 16f Gd 2HcH 10-0 b 10/13 Our Champ (72L) 25/1 112 60
11 Mar 24 Tau Taunton 16.5f Sft 4HcH 11-8 b 3/12 Tintintin (8½L) 12/1 112 115
12 Feb 24 Cat Catterick 19.5f Hy 4HcH 11-8 b PU/7 Harper Valley () 9/2 114 -
26 Jan 24 Sed Sedgefield 17f Sft 4HcH 11-6 b 3/6 Moonlight Glory (7¾L) 9/2 115 113
7 Jan 24 Plu Plumpton 16f Sft 4HcH 11-13 b 4/10 Alto Alto (6¾L) 14/1 117 115
2
Belle Of Annandale silk
CD
D
Belle Of Annandale p 1
J: Brian Hughes
T: Adrian Paul Keatley
CD
C&D Winner - Won before on this course at this distance
D
2 x Distance Winner - Won 2 times before at this distance
Lightly raced C&D winner; down in grade and return to better ground a plus; new headgear
143P0-
Age: 5
Weight: 11-13
OR: 109
Days: 51
Date Course Race Type Weight Pos 1st/2nd SP OR RPR
19 Apr 24 Ayr Ayr 16f Sft 3HcH 10-10 12/13 Primoz (23L) 33/1 112 97
4 Feb 24 Leo Leopardstown 18f Sft HcHLM 9-11 b PU/19 Brucio () 28/1 114 -
16 Jan 24 Ncs Newcastle (AW) 12.5f St 6Hc 9-5 7/9 Desert Quest (5½L) 14/1 64 62
1 Jan 24 Mus Musselburgh 15.5f Sft 3HcH 11-2 v1 3/11 Scots Poet (5¾L) 25/1 113 115
2 Dec 23 Nby Newbury 16.5f GS NvHLM 11-0 4/6 Manimole (7¾L) 17/2 116 98
8 Nov 23 Mus Musselburgh 15.5f GS 4NvH 11-0 1/12 Quaresome (4½L) 8/1 - 110
3
Carrarea silk
D
Carrarea t
J: Edward Austin 5
T: Hannah McMahon
D
4 x Distance Winner - Won 4 times before at this distance
Struggled in the mud for new yard but the return to a sound surface could revive fortunes
15079-
Age: 7
Weight: 11-12
OR: 108
Days: 99
Date Course Race Type Weight Pos 1st/2nd SP OR RPR
2 Mar 24 Don Doncaster 16.5f Hy 4HcH 11-2 t 9/12 Densworth (59L) 125/1 113 68
12 Feb 24 Cat Catterick 15.5f Hy 3HcH 11-1 t 7/7 Milldam (53L) 80/1 115 65
13 Oct 23 Ncs Newcastle (AW) 10f St/Slw 5Md 9-11 t 6/7 Cracksking (20L) 100/1 - 48
22 Jul 23 Crt Cartmel 22f Hy 3HcH 11-6 t 10/12 Pyramid Place (70L) 22/1 120 55
17 Jun 23 Hex Hexham 16f Gd 3NvH 11-5 t 5/11 Killeemore Lad (26L) 8/13F 122 81
1 Jun 23 Mar Market Rasen 16.5f Gd 4NvH 11-7 t 1/7 Outsmart (5L) 30/100F 122 115
4
Kilbrainy silk
BF
Kilbrainy
J: Ryan Mania
T: Sandy Thomson
BF
Beaten Favourite - Losing favourite last time out
Hot Recent Form Jockey - 3 wins from 10 in the last 14 days (30%)
Easy win at Kelso (2m5f) in October; beaten on heavy 11 days later; off since & 8lb higher
/2416-
Age: 8
Weight: 11-12
OR: 108
Days: 234
Date Course Race Type Weight Pos 1st/2nd SP OR RPR
19 Oct 23 Crl Carlisle 17f Hy 5HcH 11-9 6/12 Royal Rhythm (22L) 7/4F 100 83
8 Oct 23 Kel Kelso 21f GS 5HcH 11-9 1/9 Artic Mann (8½L) 3/1 100 110
11 Jun 23 Per Perth 16f GS 4HcH 11-6 4/12 Russian Virtue (9¼L) 6/1 102 100
23 May 23 Hex Hexham 16f Gd 5HcH 11-7 2/12 Pateen (2½L) 14/1 100 104
28 Apr 23 Per Perth 20f Sft 5NvHcH 11-13 4/12 Born Famous (6L) 12/1 102 99
11 Mar 23 Ayr Ayr 16f Gd 4HcH 11-2 3/7 Traprain Law (29L) 7/1 104 84
5
Kinbara Firstdraft silk
Kinbara Firstdraft
J: J J Slevin
T: S R B Crawford
Cold Recent Form Jockey - 0 wins from 25 in the last 14 days (0%)
Promising 3rd over C&D last month; moves into handicaps with the potential for more
587-3
Age: 5
Weight: 11-9
OR: 105
Days: 24
Date Course Race Type Weight Pos 1st/2nd SP OR RPR
16 May 24 Per Perth 16f GS 4MdH 11-4 3/10 Medieval Gold (9L) 11/1 - 102
26 Apr 24 Dpt Downpatrick 18f Gd MdH 11-4 7/15 Valsorpresa (11L) 16/1 - 103
23 Jan 24 Dro Down Royal 17f Sft MdH 11-4 8/11 Staffordshire Knot (54L) 80/1 - 68
18 Nov 23 Nav Navan 16f Sft/Hy NHF 11-7 5/7 Springt De La Mare (18L) 40/1 - 98
7
Burgundy Man silk
Burgundy Man
J: Ben Smith 7
T: R Mike Smith
Absent for 1,094 days; reduced mark but risky on stable debut
U0/34/
Age: 7
Weight: 11-2
OR: 98
Days: 1094
Date Course Race Type Weight Pos 1st/2nd SP OR RPR
11 Jun 21 Ain Aintree 16.5f Gd 3HcH 10-7 4/11 Cotton End (9¾L) 50/1 110 97
9 May 21 Plu Plumpton 16f Gd 4MdH 10-12 3/9 Zuba (2L) 11/4 119 94
28 Mar 21 Asc Ascot 15.5f Gd 24yHcH 11-11 13/14 Herbiers (51L) 50/1 125 74
16 Mar 21 Chl Cheltenham 16.5f GS 4yHcHG3 10-8 UR/22 Jeff Kidder () 150/1 125 -
16 Nov 20 Fnt Fontainebleau 18f VSft 3yH 10-8 8/13 Demnat (28L) 6/1 - 81
27 Oct 20 Fnt Fontainebleau 18f VSft 3yH 10-10 F/14 All Dancer () 4/1 - -
8
Muhtaluza silk
Muhtaluza t
J: Sam Ewing
T: Gordon Elliott
Poor form in four maiden hurdles; this is more suitable & the betting should be revealing
648-9
Age: 5
Weight: 11-2
OR: 98
Days: 24
Date Course Race Type Weight Pos 1st/2nd SP OR RPR
16 May 24 Clo Clonmel 19f Gd/Y MdH 11-1 t1 9/17 Clodders Dream (52L) 16/1 - 72
23 Mar 24 Nav Navan 15.5f Hy MdH 11-12 8/16 Rainbow Trail (49L) 16/1 - 74
13 Feb 24 Thu Thurles 15.5f Sft/Hy MdH 11-4 4/12 Kings Hill (27L) 10/1 - 80
14 Jan 24 Pun Punchestown 16.5f Sft MdH 11-12 6/22 Lisnagar Fortune (53L) 11/1 - 82
9
Aldbourne silk
Aldbourne
J: Craig Nichol
T: Lucinda Russell
Two-time Flat winner; yet to shine over hurdles but handicaps provide a better opportunity
660-
Age: 5
Weight: 11-2
OR: 98
Days: 73
Date Course Race Type Weight Pos 1st/2nd SP OR RPR
28 Mar 24 Wet Wetherby 16f Sft 4MdH 11-3 10/15 Goldwyn (40L) 50/1 - 62
8 Mar 24 Ayr Ayr 16f GS 4MdH 11-3 6/10 Hombre De Guerra (21L) 50/1 - 90
24 Feb 24 Ncs Newcastle 17f Hy 4MdH 11-7 6/8 From The Clouds (12L) 40/1 - 88
16 Oct 23 Yar Yarmouth 8f Sft 5Hc 9-8 3/11 Forward Flight (3L) 16/1 64 65
22 Jul 23 Hay Haydock 10f Sft 5Hc 9-5 7/8 Bushfire (21L) 9/4F 66 35
17 Jun 23 Chs Chester 12.5f Gd 5Hc 8-13 6/8 The Thunderer (22L) 10/1 68 43
10
Malangen silk
CD
C
D
Malangen
J: Peter Kavanagh 3
T: Lisa Harrison
CD
2 x C&D Winner - Won 2 times before on this course at this distance
C
4 x Course Winner - Won 4 times before at this course
D
4 x Distance Winner - Won 4 times before at this distance
Multiple course winner; pleasing return from an absence last week; should run his race
4543-4
Age: 9
Weight: 11-0
OR: 96
Days: 8
Date Course Race Type Weight Pos 1st/2nd SP OR RPR
1 Jun 24 Hex Hexham 16f Hy 4HcH 10-6 h 4/9 Allbetsoff (3¼L) 50/1 96 95
22 Nov 23 Hex Hexham 16f Hy 4HcH 10-11 3/5 Serious Ego (19½L) 5/1 97 87
5 Nov 23 Crl Carlisle 17f Sft 4HcH 11-2 4/11 Dunnet Head (3½L) 11/1 98 94
26 Oct 23 Crl Carlisle 17f Sft 3HcH 10-1 5/11 Russian Virtue (10½L) 25/1 100 93
14 Oct 23 Hex Hexham 23.5f Sft 3HcH 10-0 4/5 Our Sam (44L) 15/2 100 62
27 Sep 23 Per Perth 16f Hy 4HcH 10-5 4/8 Thereisnodoubt (25L) 11/2 100 80
12
Darkest Day silk
D
Darkest Day tp
J: Derek Fox
T: William Young Jnr
D
2 x Distance Winner - Won 2 times before at this distance
Two Kelso wins last September; well-beaten 50-1 shot on last month's return to action
7668-0
Age: 9
Weight: 10-6
OR: 88
Days: 19
Date Course Race Type Weight Pos 1st/2nd SP OR RPR
21 May 24 Hex Hexham 16f Gd 5HcH 11-5 tp 12/14 Jumping Jupiter (33L) 50/1 91 65
18 Dec 23 Mus Musselburgh 20f GS 5HcH 11-11 tp 8/9 Lihyan (46L) 25/1 94 61
30 Nov 23 Mus Musselburgh 15.5f Sft 4HcH 10-10 tp 6/9 Cuban Cigar (30L) 33/1 95 71
4 Nov 23 Ayr Ayr 16f GS 4HcH 10-6 tp 6/10 Park Annonciade (17L) 25/1 96 86
8 Oct 23 Kel Kelso 16f GS 4HcH 10-5 tp 7/7 Bois Guillbert (29L) 6/1 96 73
20 Sep 23 Kel Kelso 18f Gd 5HcH 12-0 tp 1/8 A Shining Moon (nse) 11/4 95 95
13
Solway Molly silk
D
Solway Molly
J: Conor Rabbitt 5
T: Lisa Harrison
D
Distance Winner - Won before at this distance
In good form last autumn but lost her way and now returns from 200 days off
P126P-
Age: 9
Weight: 10-6
OR: 88
Days: 200
Date Course Race Type Weight Pos 1st/2nd SP OR RPR
22 Nov 23 Hex Hexham 20f Hy 4HcH 10-2 PU/8 Clovis Boy () 100/30 89 -
9 Nov 23 Sed Sedgefield 21f Sft 5HcHM 10-13 6/14 Joie De Vivre (22L) 7/2J 89 69
26 Oct 23 Crl Carlisle 20f Sft 5HcH 10-4 2/19 Zwicky (¾L) 18/1 86 88
6 Oct 23 Hex Hexham 20f Sft 4HcHM 9-11 1/6 Noble Affair (½L) 4/1 83 82
27 Sep 23 Per Perth 20f Hy 5HcH 11-2 PU/12 Awesome Foursome () 13/2 83 -
11 Sep 23 Per Perth 20f Sft 5NvHcH 10-9 5/10 Prince Nino (6½L) 9/2 84 81
6
Bix Beiderbecke silk
CD
Bix Beiderbecke h
J: Patrick Wadge 3
T: Lucinda Russell
CD
C&D Winner - Won before on this course at this distance
18F76-
Age: 6
Weight: 11-7
OR: 103
Days: 92
Date Course Race Type Weight Pos 1st/2nd SP OR RPR
9 Mar 24 Ayr Ayr 16f Gd 4HcH 10-12 h 6/8 Dance Thief (13½L) 22/1 106 98
3 Feb 24 Mus Musselburgh 15.5f GS 4HcH 11-9 h 7/10 Bashful (13½L) 40/1 108 104
26 Dec 23 Wet Wetherby 16f Sft 4HcH 11-6 h1 F/9 Royal Rhythm () 25/1 108 -
30 Nov 23 Mus Musselburgh 15.5f Sft 4HcH 11-9 8/9 Cuban Cigar (36L) 18/1 111 82
18 May 23 Per Perth 16f Gd 4MdH 10-13 1/7 Knocknacree (3L) 4/1 - 110
28 Apr 23 Per Perth 16f Sft 4NvH 10-11 3/8 Resplendent Grey (17L) 10/1 - 94
11
Thats Jet silk
Thats Jet tp 1
J: Callum Bewley
T: Daragh Bourke
25730-
Age: 4
Weight: 10-12
OR: 99
Days: 44
Date Course Race Type Weight Pos 1st/2nd SP OR RPR
26 Apr 24 Per Perth 20f Sft 5NvHcH 11-2 t 10/12 Plaisir Des Flos (20L) 40/1 103 79
10 Mar 24 Kel Kelso 16f Sft 44yMdH 11-2 t 3/6 Ruler Of The River (15L) 5/1 110 78
4 Feb 24 Mus Musselburgh 15.5f GS 4yHL 11-0 t 7/8 Liari (38L) 100/1 110 86
3 Oct 23 Sed Sedgefield 17f Gd 43yMdH 11-2 t 5/11 Eagle Prince (10½L) 5/2F - 89
25 Aug 23 Kln Killarney 17f Y/Sft 3yMdH 11-0 t1 2/13 Nurburgring (½L) 13/2 - 100
21 Jul 23 Kln Killarney 17f Gd/Y 3yMdH 11-0 4/11 Cossack Chach (8L) 3/1F - 96
Verdict

A trappy race in which BELLE OF ANNANDALE is marginally preferred to Thats Jet.

Verdict silk image
Belle Of Annandale

Betting Forecast:

4/1 Kinbara Firstdraft,

9/2 Muhtaluza,

6/1 Aldbourne,

7/1 Kilbrainy,

8/1 Belle Of Annandale,

Malangen,

10/1 Bix Beiderbecke,

12/1 Thats Jet,

14/1 Inferno Sacree,

16/1 Solway Molly,

20/1 Burgundy Man,

Darkest Day,

33/1 Carrarea

No tips currently available.

Please Gamble Responsibly