LEICESTER
24 January 2023
Tuesday 24th January

Down Royal Tips

12:40 13:15 13:50 14:25 15:00 15:35 16:10

Southwell (AW) Tips

17:30 18:00 18:30 19:00 19:30 20:00 20:30

Exeter Tips

ABANDONED

Yellow underlined races have a myracing selection

Racecourse Live Streams On Racing TV Extra Handicap Chase (Class 5) Racecard

  • Channel: RTV
  • Distance: 2m 6f 151y
  • Going: Abandoned
Leicester
Runners
0

Type
Chase Turf

Surface
Turf

Selection

No myracing analysis available for this race

No.(Draw)
Runner
Best Odds
1
Dreamsundermyfeet silk
Dreamsundermyfeet p 1
J: Sean Bowen
T: Martin Keighley
Off 6 months before solid C&D 3rd last month; considered off a 2lb lower mark
33-333
Age: 8
Weight: 12-0
OR: 105
Days: 48
Date Course Race Type Weight Pos 1st/2nd SP OR RPR
7 Dec 22 Lei Leicester 22.5f GF 5HcCh 12-2 3/8 The Boat (16L) 5/1 107 101
4 Jun 22 Wor Worcester 20f Gd 4HcCh 11-2 3/6 Northern Bound (17½L) 5/2J 109 102
9 May 22 Sth Southwell 24.5f Gd 4HcCh 11-2 3/7 Percussion (40L) 18/5 110 87
12 Jan 22 Lei Leicester 16f GS 4NvHcCh 11-8 3/5 Only Money (16L) 3/1 112 104
12 Dec 21 Sth Southwell 20.5f GS 4HcCh 11-7 3/7 Ahead Of The Field (8½L) 2/1F 113 113
9 Nov 21 Hun Huntingdon 20f Gd 5NvHcCh 11-10 1/9 Begoodtoyourself (1¼L) 3/1 107 114
2
Fix At All silk
Fix At All tb 1
J: Luca Morgan
T: Michael Scudamore
Yet to score for current yard and beat only one at Musselburgh latest; blinkers go on now
65-335
Age: 7
Weight: 11-13
OR: 104
Days: 21
Date Course Race Type Weight Pos 1st/2nd SP OR RPR
3 Jan 23 Mus Musselburgh 16f Sft 4HcCh 11-11 tv 5/6 Arthur's Quay (26L) 6/1 110 92
2 Jan 23 Ayr Ayr 16.5f Hy 4HcCh 11-1 tv 3/4 Escapeandevade (22L) 3/1 110 99
26 Nov 22 Ncs Newcastle 20f GS 4HcCh 11-4 tv1 3/7 Baron De Midleton (27L) 4/1 113 104
27 Feb 22 Her Hereford 19f GS 4HcCh 11-12 tp 5/8 Yggdrasil (11L) 22/1 120 115
29 Dec 21 Nby Newbury 16.5f Sft 3HcCh 11-12 p 6/8 Gallic Geordie (39L) 12/1 124 100
7 Nov 21 Aut Auteuil 17.5f Hy Ch 10-8 tp 3/7 Saint Xavier (32+L) 3/1 - -
3
Its Gonnahappen silk
Its Gonnahappen t 1
J: Nick Scholfield
T: Sarah Humphrey
Offered little in three runs for current stable; tongue tied now; hard to enthuse over
1/PP-0
Age: 7
Weight: 11-12
OR: 103
Days: 49
Date Course Race Type Weight Pos 1st/2nd SP OR RPR
6 Dec 22 Utt Uttoxeter 21f GS 4HcCh 11-2 11/11 Quick Draw (80L) 28/1 110 49
31 Jan 22 Plu Plumpton 25f Gd 3HcH 11-0 PU/10 Scarpia () 12/1 113 -
8 Dec 21 Lin Lingfield 19.5f Hy 4HcH 11-10 PU/11 Mister Watson () 18/1 118 -
12 Mar 21 Gow Gowran Park 16f Hy MdH 11-9 1/16 Hollywood West (12L) 25/1 - 112
4
Get Prepared silk
Get Prepared t
J: Kielan Woods
T: Ben Pauling
4U5-P3
Age: 8
Weight: 11-10
OR: 101
Days: 29
Date Course Race Type Weight Pos 1st/2nd SP OR RPR
26 Dec 22 Wet Wetherby 24f GS 5NvHcCh 11-10 t1 3/13 Court At Slip (7¼L) 9/1 101 104
2 May 22 War Warwick 25f Gd 5HcH 11-9 PU/11 Nickelsonthedime () 8/1 103 -
19 Apr 22 Wor Worcester 23f Gd 4HcH 11-5 5/14 Pottlerath (7L) 10/1 104 103
28 Jan 22 Don Doncaster 24.5f Gd 4HcH 11-1 UR/12 Flexi Furlough () 7/1 104 -
26 Dec 21 Hun Huntingdon 20.5f Hy 4HcH 11-2 4/13 Wrong Way Harry (19½L) 6/1 104 89
12 Dec 21 Sth Southwell 20.5f GS 4HcH 10-13 1/10 Applaus (1¼L) 5/1 100 103
5
Colonel Keating silk
D
w1
Colonel Keating
J: Niall Houlihan 3
T: Richard Rowe
D
Distance Winner - Won before at this distance
w1
Wind Op - First run after wind operation
Won at Lingfield but beat only one at Chepstow 10 months ago; had wind op now; more needed
/1837-
Age: 11
Weight: 11-9
OR: 100
Days: 310
Date Course Race Type Weight Pos 1st/2nd SP OR RPR
20 Mar 22 Chp Chepstow 23.5f GS 4HcCh 11-0 7/8 Gats And Co (96L) 16/1 104 29
15 Feb 22 Lin Lingfield 29f Hy 3HcCh 10-3 3/8 Snuff Box (14L) 13/2 105 97
23 Jan 22 Lin Lingfield 29f Hy 3HcCh 9-11 8/15 The Galloping Bear (45L) 33/1 109 73
20 Dec 21 Lin Lingfield 23.5f Hy 5HcCh 12-2 1/7 Invincible Cave (3¼L) 6/1 102 108
5 Feb 21 Chp Chepstow 23.5f Hy 4NvHcCh 10-5 2/12 No Rematch (3½L) 17/2 104 113
1 Dec 20 Lin Lingfield 23.5f Hy 5HcCh 11-0 2/6 Little Red Lion (½L) 11/4 100 114
6
Aire Valley Lad silk
BF
Aire Valley Lad
J: Ross Chapman
T: Sue Smith
BF
Beaten Favourite - Losing favourite last time out
256210
Age: 9
Weight: 11-7
OR: 98
Days: 29
Date Course Race Type Weight Pos 1st/2nd SP OR RPR
26 Dec 22 Wet Wetherby 24f GS 5NvHcCh 11-8 10/13 Court At Slip (64L) 9/2F 99 51
3 Dec 22 Wet Wetherby 24f Sft 4NvHcCh 10-2 1/7 Conquredalofeurope (4L) 7/2 94 102
17 Nov 22 Ncs Newcastle 23.5f Sft 5NvHcCh 10-13 p 2/8 Future Benefits (2½L) 9/2 89 102
3 Nov 22 Sed Sedgefield 19.5f Sft 5HcCh 11-13 b 6/9 Rocco Storm (20L) 11/2 93 84
13 Oct 22 Crl Carlisle 20f GS 4HcH 10-5 b 5/9 Mulberry Hill (24L) 12/1 99 78
18 May 22 War Warwick 25.5f Gd 5HcCh 11-4 b 2/7 Troed Y Melin (12L) 9/2 94 90
7
Jessie Lightfoot silk
BF
Jessie Lightfoot
J: Jordan Nailor 3
T: Henry Oliver
BF
Beaten Favourite - Losing favourite last time out
14P-1B
Age: 9
Weight: 11-6
OR: 97
Days: 23
Date Course Race Type Weight Pos 1st/2nd SP OR RPR
1 Jan 23 Fak Fakenham 24f GS 5HcChM 11-11 BD/7 Bolintlea () 7/4F 97 -
11 Dec 22 Sth Southwell 26f Gd 5HcCh 11-4 1/6 Kilganer Queen (14L) 8/1 87 105
15 Mar 22 Sed Sedgefield 27f GS 4HcCh 10-4 PU/6 Powerful Position () 9/2 90 -
22 Feb 22 Mar Market Rasen 24f Sft 5NvHcCh 10-13 4/7 Felton Bellevue (31L) 100/30 91 67
8 Feb 22 Mar Market Rasen 24f GS 5NvHcCh 9-10 1/8 Paseo (19L) 9/2 80 94
12 Jan 22 Lei Leicester 22.5f GS 5NvHcCh 10-5 4/11 Out The Glen (11L) 8/1 82 80
8
First Class Return silk
First Class Return tp
J: Fergus Gregory
T: Olly Murphy
P9U5-4
Age: 10
Weight: 11-6
OR: 97
Days: 74
Date Course Race Type Weight Pos 1st/2nd SP OR RPR
11 Nov 22 Sth Southwell 20.5f Gd 4HcCh 11-9 4/5 Dash Of Blue (29L) 20/1 102 85
11 Mar 22 Lei Leicester 16f GS 4HcCh 11-12 5/5 Pride Of Lecale (38L) 12/1 108 85
25 Jan 22 Lei Leicester 22.5f Gd 4HcCh 11-4 t UR/9 Prairie Town () 40/1 109 -
12 Jan 22 Lei Leicester 20f GS 3HcCh 10-9 t 9/9 Family Business (28L) 25/1 112 92
11 Dec 21 Her Hereford 25f Gd 4HcCh 11-7 t PU/11 Powerstown Park () 33/1 114 -
22 Oct 21 Chl Cheltenham 25f Gd 3HcCh 11-1 tp REF/17 Strictlyadancer () 50/1 117 -
9
Knocknamona silk
C
Knocknamona
J: Conor O'Farrell
T: Micky Hammond
C
Course Winner - Won before at this course
64-051
Age: 12
Weight: 11-2
OR: 93
Days: 17
Date Course Race Type Weight Pos 1st/2nd SP OR RPR
7 Jan 23 Ncs Newcastle 20f Sft 5HcCh 10-13 1/8 Fever Roque (11L) 6/1 85 96
1 Dec 22 Mar Market Rasen 19f GS 5HcCh 10-10 5/7 Fazayte (23L) 22/1 88 75
5 Nov 22 Kel Kelso 21f GS 5HcH 10-4 10/13 Pavlik (31L) 66/1 90 65
6 Mar 22 Sed Sedgefield 21f Sft 5HcCh 10-9 4/8 Ashjan (51L) 17/2 92 52
15 Feb 22 Ayr Ayr 20.5f Hy 4HcCh 11-2 6/9 Ard Chros (58L) 9/2J 93 41
8 Jan 22 Ncs Newcastle 20f Sft 5HcCh 10-11 1/12 Just Don't Know (7L) 25/1 85 96
10
Uranus Des Bordes silk
Uranus Des Bordes p
J: Tom Cannon
T: David Bridgwater
34-P4P
Age: 7
Weight: 11-2
OR: 93
Days: 24
Date Course Race Type Weight Pos 1st/2nd SP OR RPR
31 Dec 22 Utt Uttoxeter 24f Hy 5HcCh 11-1 p1 PU/12 The Lion Dancer () 16/1 95 -
21 Nov 22 Lud Ludlow 24f GS 5NvHcCh 11-7 4/8 Paseo (18L) 40/1 98 101
8 Nov 22 Hun Huntingdon 20f Gd 5NvHcCh 12-0 PU/5 William Cody () 18/1 102 -
17 Apr 22 Mar Market Rasen 20.5f Gd 4MdH 11-6 4/5 Let's Have Another (36L) 15/2 104 77
19 Mar 22 Fon Fontwell 17.5f GS 4MdH 11-6 3/6 Deeper Blue (35L) 7/1 - 100
24 Feb 22 Hun Huntingdon 16f Sft 4NvH 11-0 2/10 At A Pinch (2½L) 8/1 - 100
11
Happy News silk
C
w2
Happy News t
J: Robert Dunne
T: Sam Allwood
C
Course Winner - Won before at this course
w2
Wind Op - Second run after wind operation
Resumed after wind op for new yard with below-par Worcester 5th; she needs to bounce back
P087-5
Age: 10
Weight: 11-0
OR: 91
Days: 54
Date Course Race Type Weight Pos 1st/2nd SP OR RPR
1 Dec 22 Wcn Wincanton 20f GS 4HcCh 11-2 t 5/8 Harlem Soul (16½L) 17/2 94 89
30 Mar 22 Mar Market Rasen 21.5f GS 5HcCh 11-4 tp 7/10 Onchan (30L) 40/1 98 83
1 Mar 22 Lei Leicester 20f Sft 5HcChM 11-9 tp 8/8 Astra Via (33L) 12/1 102 77
12 Jan 22 Lei Leicester 20f GS 5HcCh 11-10 tp1 10/11 Celma Des Bois (23L) 11/1 106 91
3 Jan 22 Sth Southwell 20.5f GS 5HcCh 11-10 t PU/11 Rafferty () 10/1 106 -
30 Nov 21 Sth Southwell 20.5f Gd 4HcCh 10-11 3/6 Tiquer (14L) 11/1 108 105
12
On The Bandwagon silk
On The Bandwagon
J: Jamie Brace 7
T: Jonjo O'Neill
65P642
Age: 8
Weight: 10-7
OR: 84
Days: 54
Date Course Race Type Weight Pos 1st/2nd SP OR RPR
1 Dec 22 Lei Leicester 22.5f GF 5NvHcCh 10-7 2/4 Clear On Top (4¾L) 3/1 84 92
8 Nov 22 Lin Lingfield 23f Sft 5HcH 10-3 4/6 Shot Boii (22L) 5/1 87 69
9 Oct 22 Ffo Ffos Las 24f Gd 5HcH 11-4 6/12 Camembert Electric (31L) 12/1 90 65
18 Aug 22 Str Stratford 27.5f Gd 5HcCh 11-9 PU/9 Call Of The Loon () 12/1 95 -
12 Jul 22 Sth Southwell 24.5f Gd 5HcCh 12-0 5/9 High Counsel (30L) 11/2 97 81
29 Jun 22 Wor Worcester 20f Gd 5HcCh 11-11 6/12 Princess Midnight (47L) 8/1 97 69
13
Loch Garman Aris silk
Loch Garman Aris p
J: Tabitha Worsley 3
T: Gary Hanmer
PU2P-P
Age: 13
Weight: 10-6
OR: 83
Days: 24
Date Course Race Type Weight Pos 1st/2nd SP OR RPR
31 Dec 22 Utt Uttoxeter 24f Hy 5HcCh 10-8 p PU/12 The Lion Dancer () 40/1 88 -
19 Mar 22 Utt Uttoxeter 20f Sft 4HcCh 10-6 p PU/7 Mille Sussurri () 13/2 94 -
26 Feb 22 Chp Chepstow 26.5f Hy 5HcCh 11-8 p 2/11 Mr Katanga (47L) 15/2 96 64
11 Feb 22 Ban Bangor-on-Dee 23f Sft 4NvHcH 10-1 UR/11 Tim Pat () 8/1 86 -
4 Jan 22 Her Hereford 25f GS 5HcCh 11-12 p PU/14 Felton Bellevue () 18/1 100 -
25 May 21 Ban Bangor-on-Dee 24f Sft 4HcCh 10-11 p 1/5 Oscar Nomination (32L) 4/5F 88 108
14
Bignorm silk
CD
Bignorm p
J: Ben Poste
T: Rosemary Gasson
CD
C&D Winner - Won before on this course at this distance
423F-4
Age: 11
Weight: 10-2
OR: 75
Days: 56
Date Course Race Type Weight Pos 1st/2nd SP OR RPR
29 Nov 22 Sth Southwell 24.5f Gd 4HcH 10-2 4/7 Docpickedme (108L) 66/1 93 -
26 Feb 22 Chp Chepstow 26.5f Hy 5HcCh 10-5 p F/11 Mr Katanga () 11/2 79 -
12 Feb 22 Utt Uttoxeter 24f Sft 5HcCh 10-8 p 3/7 Motown Lake (23L) 9/1 82 71
31 Dec 21 Utt Uttoxeter 24f Hy 5HcCh 10-7 p1 2/11 One Fer Mamma (17L) 17/2 84 80
12 Dec 21 Sth Southwell 26f GS 5HcCh 10-11 4/12 Mozzaro (25L) 10/1 87 73
25 Mar 21 Chp Chepstow 23.5f Gd 5HcCh 10-13 3/12 Arthur's Reuben (11L) 15/8F 87 92
15
Royal Act silk
Royal Act b
J: William Kennedy
T: Sarah-Jayne Davies
5P-9P4
Age: 11
Weight: 10-2
OR: 73
Days: 8
Date Course Race Type Weight Pos 1st/2nd SP OR RPR
16 Jan 23 Her Hereford 21f Sft 5HcCh 10-3 b 4/10 Kingcormac (13L) 80/1 73 70
20 Nov 22 Utt Uttoxeter 20f Sft 5HcCh 10-2 p PU/12 Boys Of Wexford () 80/1 79 -
6 Nov 22 Ffo Ffos Las 16f Sft 5HcCh 10-2 p 9/11 Brulure Noire (26L) 50/1 79 67
7 Apr 22 Tau Taunton 18f Gd 4HcCh 10-0 tb PU/6 Red Happy () 14/1 83 -
14 Mar 22 Tau Taunton 16f Sft 5HcCh 10-3 b 5/9 Master Mikey Dee (12L) 8/1 76 69
1 Mar 22 Lei Leicester 22.5f Sft 5HcCh 10-5 b 5/9 Dawn Raider (27L) 33/1 77 68
Verdict

Ben Pauling's winning pointer GET PREPARED shaped well on his chasing debut when 3rd at Wetherby (form franked) so gets a confident vote

Verdict silk image
Get Prepared

Betting Forecast:

4/1 Jessie Lightfoot,

Get Prepared,

Knocknamona,

7/1 On The Bandwagon,

9/1 Dreamsundermyfeet,

Aire Valley Lad,

12/1 Fix At All,

20/1 Happy News,

25/1 Its Gonnahappen,

Colonel Keating,

First Class Return,

Uranus Des Bordes,

33/1 Loch Garman Aris,

Bignorm,

Royal Act

No tips currently available.

Please Gamble Responsibly