BANGOR-ON-DEE
12 January 2023
Thursday 12th January

Newcastle (AW) Tips

12:05 12:40 13:15 13:50 14:25 15:00 15:35

Catterick Tips

12:30 13:05 13:40 14:15 14:50 15:25 15:55

Chelmsford (AW) Tips

17:30 18:00 18:30 19:00 19:30 20:00 20:30

Clonmel Tips

ABANDONED

Yellow underlined races have a myracing selection

Hen Galan Handicap Chase (Class 5) Racecard

  • Channel: SKY
  • Distance: 2m 1f 77y
  • Going: Abandoned
Bangor-on-Dee
Runners
17

Type
Chase Turf

Surface
Turf

Selection

No myracing analysis available for this race

No.(Draw)
Runner
Best Odds
1
Grizzly James silk
D
Grizzly James
T: Venetia Williams
D
Distance Winner - Won before at this distance
75-345
Age: 7
Weight: 12-0
OR: 100
Days: 4
Date Course Race Type Weight Pos 1st/2nd SP OR RPR
30 Nov 22 Lud Ludlow 16f GS 4NvHcCh 10-10 4/4 Tap Tap Boom (5L) 6/4F 102 104
16 Nov 22 War Warwick 19f Sft 4HcH 10-6 3/10 Warranty (11L) 16/5F 103 99
14 Mar 22 Tau Taunton 16.5f Sft 4HcH 11-1 5/7 Dibble Decker (18L) 10/1 109 100
12 Feb 22 Utt Uttoxeter 20f Sft 3HcH 10-6 7/10 Red Risk (35L) 8/1 114 87
1 Dec 21 Hay Haydock 19f Hy 3HcH 11-3 9/11 Celebre D'Allen (37L) 5/1 118 85
31 Oct 21 Crl Carlisle 20f Sft 2HcH 10-4 7/9 Bass Rock (49L) 6/1 123 83
2
Imperial Hope silk
D
Imperial Hope
T: Oliver Sherwood
D
Distance Winner - Won before at this distance
Cold Recent Form Trainer - 0 wins from 10 in the last 14 days (0%)
275-V6
Age: 7
Weight: 12-0
OR: 100
Days: 65
Date Course Race Type Weight Pos 1st/2nd SP OR RPR
8 Nov 22 Lin Lingfield 20f GS 4HcCh 11-8 h 6/10 Walk In The Wild (43L) 10/1 104 71
28 Jan 22 Don Doncaster 16.5f Gd 4NvH 11-0 h1 5/10 Ridgeway (9½L) 100/30 - 94
1 Nov 21 Her Hereford 16f Gd 4NvH 10-12 7/9 Moriko De Vassy (56L) 2/1F - 69
10 May 21 Sth Southwell 16f Gd 4NvH 11-0 2/4 Glencassley (9½L) 7/4 - 109
18 Mar 21 Don Doncaster 16.5f Gd 5NHF 11-2 1/9 Toutatis (2L) 3/1 - 105
3
Duke Of Deception silk
Duke Of Deception
T: Oliver Greenall & Josh Guerriero
4-8536
Age: 6
Weight: 11-12
OR: 98
Days: 12
Date Course Race Type Weight Pos 1st/2nd SP OR RPR
31 Dec 22 Utt Uttoxeter 20f Hy 4NvHcCh 11-5 p1 6/14 Bak Rocky (18½L) 20/1 101 96
26 Nov 22 Ban Bangor-on-Dee 16.5f Sft 3NvH 11-0 3/9 Grain d'Oudairies (11L) 18/1 - 100
9 Nov 22 Ayr Ayr 20.5f Sft 4MdH 11-4 5/9 Step Above (33L) 28/1 - 87
23 Oct 22 Ffo Ffos Las 20f GS 4NvH 11-0 8/14 Spring Meadow (54L) 40/1 - 69
15 Mar 22 Sed Sedgefield 17f GS 5NHF 10-10 4/7 Glory Bridge (2½L) 9/1 - 98
17 Feb 22 Fon Fontwell 17.5f Sft 5NHF 11-2 5/6 Howlingmadmurdock (36L) 20/1 - 70
4
Sage Advice silk
Sage Advice
T: Dr Richard Newland
66-7PP
Age: 6
Weight: 11-9
OR: 95
Days: 12
Date Course Race Type Weight Pos 1st/2nd SP OR RPR
31 Dec 22 War Warwick 16.5f Sft 5HcCh 12-0 p PU/13 Unit Sixtyfour () 25/1 100 -
21 Nov 22 Lud Ludlow 16f Sft 4HcH 11-3 p1 PU/7 Gerard Mentor () 12/1 105 -
11 Oct 22 Hun Huntingdon 16f Gd 4HcH 11-7 7/7 Geometrical (12½L) 8/1 110 99
14 Mar 22 Str Stratford 16.5f GS 3HcH 10-8 6/7 Oakley (31L) 10/1 115 94
23 Feb 22 Kem Kempton (AW) 11f St/Slw 4Hc 9-5 7/8 Almufeed (18L) 20/1 78 54
8 Feb 22 Tau Taunton 16.5f GS 4HcH 11-12 b1 6/10 Dr T J Eckleburg (30L) 12/1 120 104
5
Bitasweetsymphony silk
C
Bitasweetsymphony
J: Charlie Todd
T: Sam Allwood
C
Course Winner - Won before at this course
7335-5
Age: 8
Weight: 11-7
OR: 93
Days: 53
Date Course Race Type Weight Pos 1st/2nd SP OR RPR
20 Nov 22 Utt Uttoxeter 20f Sft 5HcCh 11-5 5/12 Boys Of Wexford (24L) 22/1 96 81
9 Apr 22 Ban Bangor-on-Dee 20.5f Gd 4NvHcCh 10-5 p 5/5 Bob's Bar (6½L) 3/1 98 96
4 Mar 22 Don Doncaster 24f Sft 4NvHcCh 10-5 3/4 French Paradoxe (28L) 7/4 99 83
10 Feb 22 Hun Huntingdon 20f Sft 5HcCh 11-4 3/8 Lots Of Luck (2¾L) 7/2 100 103
28 Dec 21 Cat Catterick 19f Sft 5HcCh 11-12 7/10 Nocte Volatus (41L) 2/1F 100 78
10 Dec 21 Ban Bangor-on-Dee 20.5f Sft 5HcCh 10-9 1/12 Camp Belan (7½L) 11/4F 91 103
6
Stamina Chope silk
Stamina Chope
T: Dave Roberts
U21-33
Age: 7
Weight: 11-7
OR: 93
Days: 223
Date Course Race Type Weight Pos 1st/2nd SP OR RPR
3 Jun 22 Hun Huntingdon 23.5f Gd 5HcChM 11-8 3/6 Ballymilan (10½L) 13/2 94 96
8 May 22 Lud Ludlow 20f Gd 3HcChM 11-0 3/5 Reine Fee (11L) 11/2 95 91
8 Apr 22 Sed Sedgefield 21f GS 4HcChM 10-10 1/4 Moonlight Glory (7L) 11/1 92 102
23 Mar 22 Ffo Ffos Las 19.5f GS 5NvHcChM 11-12 2/5 Rosearelli (4L) 5/1 92 98
7 Mar 22 Wet Wetherby 15f Hy 5NvHcCh 11-8 UR/8 Choix Des Armes () 11/1 94 -
31 Jan 22 Her Hereford 16f Gd 4NvHcH 10-11 5/9 Black Poppy (17½L) 80/1 98 88
7
Master Malcolm silk
D
Master Malcolm
J: Harrison Beswick 3
T: Emma-Jane Bishop
D
2 x Distance Winner - Won 2 times before at this distance
11-V53
Age: 6
Weight: 11-5
OR: 91
Days: 17
Date Course Race Type Weight Pos 1st/2nd SP OR RPR
26 Dec 22 Hun Huntingdon 20f GS 5HcCh 11-3 tp 3/10 Supasunrise (7¾L) 18/1 92 94
15 Nov 22 Fak Fakenham 16.5f Gd 5HcCh 11-5 tp 5/7 Sabbathical (16½L) 10/1 94 90
9 Mar 22 Fon Fontwell 18f GS 5HcCh 10-10 tp 1/6 Call Off The Dogs (¾L) 18/5 88 99
30 Jan 22 Fon Fontwell 18f GS 5HcCh 10-6 tp 1/8 Passing Secrets (shd) 8/1 84 90
31 Dec 21 War Warwick 16.5f Hy 5HcCh 10-4 tp PU/12 Templier () 10/1 89 -
8 Dec 21 Lin Lingfield 16f Hy 5NvHcCh 10-3 tp1 4/9 Uberman (14½L) 12/1 93 81
8
Luis Van Zandt silk
Luis Van Zandt
J: Tabitha Worsley 3
T: Sarah-Jayne Davies
Cold Recent Form Jockey - 0 wins from 10 in the last 14 days (0%)
0FP/70
Age: 9
Weight: 11-0
OR: 86
Days: 12
Date Course Race Type Weight Pos 1st/2nd SP OR RPR
31 Dec 22 Utt Uttoxeter 20f Hy 4NvHcCh 10-8 t 11/14 Bak Rocky (57L) 125/1 93 49
26 Nov 22 Ban Bangor-on-Dee 17.5f Hy 4HcCh 10-11 t 7/8 Feel The Pinch (45L) 80/1 98 57
29 Mar 21 Str Stratford 19.5f Gd 4HcCh 11-12 PU/7 Nightfly () 40/1 110 -
13 Mar 21 Her Hereford 21f Sft 4NvHcCh 10-11 F/10 Fraternel () 66/1 110 -
21 Sep 20 Lis Listowel 20f Gd HcH 10-12 t 10/12 Whereyounow (110L) 8/1 105 7
9 Sep 20 Pun Punchestown 20.5f Y HcH 11-11 t 10/18 Scalino (47L) 8/1 106 81
9
Kingston King silk
CD
Kingston King
T: Jake Thomas Coulson
CD
C&D Winner - Won before on this course at this distance
62-P2P
Age: 9
Weight: 10-12
OR: 84
Days: 76
Date Course Race Type Weight Pos 1st/2nd SP OR RPR
28 Oct 22 Utt Uttoxeter 20f Gd 5HcCh 10-13 tv PU/12 Conceal () 28/1 85 -
27 Sep 22 Sth Southwell 20.5f Gd 5HcCh 10-11 tv1 2/7 Between The Waters (nse) 28/1 83 87
3 May 22 Sed Sedgefield 27f Gd 5HcCh 10-11 tp PU/9 Ballycorr () 8/1 83 -
10 Apr 22 Str Stratford 27.5f Gd 5HcCh 10-1 tp 2/7 Largy Nights (1½L) 17/2 80 91
16 Mar 22 Hun Huntingdon 20f Gd 5HcCh 10-4 tp 6/8 Anightinlambourn (24L) 14/1 82 69
1 Feb 22 Ffo Ffos Las 24f GS 5HcCh 10-5 tp PU/17 Powerful Position () 12/1 83 -
10
Bandit D'Ainay silk
D
Bandit D'Ainay
T: Micky Hammond
D
4 x Distance Winner - Won 4 times before at this distance
Cold Recent Form Trainer - 1 wins from 35 in the last 14 days (3%)
P2-PU4
Age: 12
Weight: 10-10
OR: 82
Days: 51
Date Course Race Type Weight Pos 1st/2nd SP OR RPR
22 Nov 22 Sed Sedgefield 17f Sft 5HcCh 11-0 p 4/7 Zuckerberg (34L) 8/1 86 70
16 Nov 22 Hex Hexham 15.5f Sft 5HcCh 10-5 p UR/9 Treshnish () 11/1 86 -
4 Jun 22 Hex Hexham 20f Gd 5HcCh 10-7 p PU/9 Follow Your Arrow () 12/1 86 -
11 Apr 22 Hex Hexham 15.5f Sft 5HcCh 11-1 p 2/5 Roxyfet (½L) 15/2 85 90
24 Feb 22 Sed Sedgefield 17f Sft 5HcCh 11-3 p PU/8 Wheelbahri () 12/1 89 -
1 Feb 22 Ncs Newcastle 16.5f Gd 5HcCh 10-13 p 5/7 Six One Nine (46L) 100/30 92 60
11
Templier silk
Templier
J: James Best
T: Sarah Humphrey
Cold Recent Form Jockey - 1 wins from 25 in the last 14 days (4%)
138-4P
Age: 10
Weight: 10-10
OR: 82
Days: 12
Date Course Race Type Weight Pos 1st/2nd SP OR RPR
31 Dec 22 War Warwick 16.5f Sft 5HcCh 10-6 tp PU/13 Unit Sixtyfour () 13/2 85 -
15 Nov 22 Fak Fakenham 16.5f Gd 5HcCh 10-9 tp 4/7 Sabbathical (11L) 5/1 88 91
18 Jan 22 Exe Exeter 16.5f GS 5HcH 10-9 t 8/12 Sabbathical (39L) 7/1 83 55
5 Jan 22 Ffo Ffos Las 16f Hy 5HcCh 10-11 tp 3/13 Pride Of Lecale (7½L) 5/4F 90 92
31 Dec 21 War Warwick 16.5f Hy 5HcCh 10-9 tp 1/12 Folly Gate (15L) 12/1 83 100
3 Dec 21 Exe Exeter 18.5f GS 5HcH 10-4 t 4/12 Voyburg (11L) 16/1 80 74
12
Roxyfet silk
D
Roxyfet
T: Micky Hammond
D
6 x Distance Winner - Won 6 times before at this distance
Going Specialist - 2 wins from 3 starts on this ground (67%)
Cold Recent Form Trainer - 1 wins from 35 in the last 14 days (3%)
441-58
Age: 13
Weight: 10-7
OR: 79
Days: 17
Date Course Race Type Weight Pos 1st/2nd SP OR RPR
26 Dec 22 Ncs Newcastle 16.5f GS 5HcCh 10-9 8/10 Ritson (55L) 50/1 81 44
17 May 22 Hex Hexham 15.5f GS 5HcCh 10-2 5/6 Follow Your Fire (62L) 16/1 82 35
11 Apr 22 Hex Hexham 15.5f Sft 5HcCh 10-5 1/5 Bandit D'Ainay (½L) 5/1 80 85
24 Feb 22 Sed Sedgefield 17f Sft 5HcCh 10-5 4/8 Wheelbahri (11½L) 7/2 84 86
17 Feb 22 Lei Leicester 16f Sft 5HcCh 9-12 4/8 Here We Have It (8¼L) 20/1 84 82
26 Dec 21 Sed Sedgefield 17f Sft 5HcCh 10-8 UR/7 Blueberry Wine () 7/1 89 79
13
Man Of The North silk
CD
D
Man Of The North
J: Lee Edwards
T: Dave Roberts
CD
C&D Winner - Won before on this course at this distance
D
2 x Distance Winner - Won 2 times before at this distance
Distance Specialist - 2 wins from 3 starts at this distance (67%)
73/59-
Age: 10
Weight: 10-6
OR: 78
Days: 417
Date Course Race Type Weight Pos 1st/2nd SP OR RPR
21 Nov 21 Utt Uttoxeter 20f Gd 5HcCh 10-8 9/10 Tip Top Mountain (60L) 14/1 86 40
1 May 21 Utt Uttoxeter 24f Gd 5HcCh 10-13 5/17 Leith Hill Lad (11½L) 10/1 87 87
17 Apr 21 Ban Bangor-on-Dee 24f Gd 5NvHcCh 10-9 3/13 Kala Noire (9¾L) 40/1 88 91
21 Mar 21 Chp Chepstow 19.5f GS 5HcCh 11-2 7/15 Maasai Warrior (18½L) 40/1 90 87
2 Mar 21 Lei Leicester 16f Sft 4NvHcCh 10-0 7/9 Doukarov (48L) 16/1 93 48
4 Feb 21 Ffo Ffos Las 16f Hy 5HcCh 11-7 UR/13 Candy Burg () 12/1 92 -
14
Chemical Warfare silk
Chemical Warfare
T: Tjade Collier
6-432P
Age: 6
Weight: 10-4
OR: 76
Days: 17
Date Course Race Type Weight Pos 1st/2nd SP OR RPR
26 Dec 22 Ncs Newcastle 16.5f GS 5HcCh 10-6 PU/10 Ritson () 13/2 78 -
19 Jun 22 Hex Hexham 16f Gd 5HcH 10-11 t 2/8 Major Snugfit (1¼L) 100/30 78 81
4 Jun 22 Hex Hexham 16f Gd 5HcH 10-10 t 3/9 Annies Regatta (7L) 4/1 80 80
10 May 22 Sed Sedgefield 17f Gd 5HcH 10-10 t 4/12 Mac Be Lucky (8¼L) 4/1F 82 80
13 Apr 22 Sth Southwell 20.5f Gd 5HcH 10-8 t 6/13 City Derby (22L) 14/1 87 67
21 Mar 22 Sth Southwell 20.5f Gd 4HcH 10-8 t1 10/12 Niblawi (25L) 12/1 92 69
15
Royal Act silk
CD
D
Royal Act
T: Sarah-Jayne Davies
CD
C&D Winner - Won before on this course at this distance
D
2 x Distance Winner - Won 2 times before at this distance
55P-9P
Age: 11
Weight: 10-1
OR: 73
Days: 53
Date Course Race Type Weight Pos 1st/2nd SP OR RPR
20 Nov 22 Utt Uttoxeter 20f Sft 5HcCh 10-2 p PU/12 Boys Of Wexford () 80/1 79 -
6 Nov 22 Ffo Ffos Las 16f Sft 5HcCh 10-2 p 9/11 Brulure Noire (26L) 50/1 79 67
7 Apr 22 Tau Taunton 18f Gd 4HcCh 10-0 tb PU/6 Red Happy () 14/1 83 -
14 Mar 22 Tau Taunton 16f Sft 5HcCh 10-3 b 5/9 Master Mikey Dee (12L) 8/1 76 69
1 Mar 22 Lei Leicester 22.5f Sft 5HcCh 10-5 b 5/9 Dawn Raider (27L) 33/1 77 68
17 Feb 22 Lei Leicester 16f Sft 5HcCh 10-0 b 8/8 Here We Have It (33L) 10/1 79 55
16
Johnny Mac silk
Johnny Mac
J: Robert Dunne
T: Tom Gretton
Cold Recent Form Jockey - 0 wins from 16 in the last 14 days (0%)
P57/9-
Age: 8
Weight: 9-11
OR: 69
Days: 425
Date Course Race Type Weight Pos 1st/2nd SP OR RPR
13 Nov 21 Utt Uttoxeter 16f Gd 5HcH 10-4 t 9/11 Gavin (32L) 28/1 78 61
23 Mar 21 Hun Huntingdon 16f GS 4MdH 11-2 ht1 7/11 Kakamora (54L) 150/1 - 69
23 Feb 21 Wet Wetherby 16f Sft 4NvH 11-2 5/7 Franigane (55L) 300/1 - 65
13 Jan 21 Lei Leicester 15.5f Hy 3NvH 11-5 PU/9 Fontaine Collonges () 125/1 - -
17
Rocambolas silk
w2
Rocambolas
T: Oliver Greenall & Josh Guerriero
w2
Wind Op - Second run after wind operation
P-PP94
Age: 6
Weight: 8-1
OR: 45
Days: 5
Date Course Race Type Weight Pos 1st/2nd SP OR RPR
7 Jan 23 Ncs Newcastle 20f Sft 5HcCh 10-2 t 4/8 Knocknamona (13½L) 12/1 74 -
24 Jul 22 Utt Uttoxeter 16f GS 4NvH 10-9 t 9/10 Onward Route (111L) 200/1 - 9
5 Jul 22 Utt Uttoxeter 16f Gd 4NvH 11-0 t PU/9 Mandocello () 200/1 - -
24 Jun 22 Crt Cartmel 17f GS 4NvH 11-0 t1 PU/6 Ted Hastings () 50/1 - -
10 Jan 22 Tau Taunton 16.5f Sft 4MdH 11-6 PU/13 Knickerbockerglory () 150/1 - -
4 Dec 21 Chp Chepstow 16f GS 5NHF 11-0 10/15 Libberty Hunter (33L) 25/1 - 78

No tips currently available.

Please Gamble Responsibly